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Pinpoint Test C: DTC B1B36:12, B1B38:12, B1B40:12, B1B42:12, B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12 Or B1B50:12




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: DTC B1B36:12, B1B38:12, B1B40:12, B1B42:12, B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12 Or B1B50:12

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies a reference voltage and signal return to the front (if equipped) and rear parking aid sensors. A fault condition occurs when the PAM detects a short to voltage on the parking aid sensor signal circuit.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor
- PAM

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B1B36:12, B1B38:12, B1B40:12, B1B42:12, B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12 OR B1B50:12

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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C1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS


- Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are multiple DTCs recorded?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
For DTC B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12 or B1B50:12, GO to C3.

For DTC B1B36:12, B1B38:12, B1B40:12 or B1B42:12, GO to C4.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid

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C2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS


- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
- Is the bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes
For DTCs B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12 and/or B1B50:12, GO to C3.

For DTCs B1B36:12, B1B38:12, B1B40:12 and/or B1B42:12, GO to C4.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C3 CHECK THE REAR SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4010, C4011 and/or C4012.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014 (Rear) or C4226a (Front and Rear).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
If all sensor DTCs are set, GO to C6.

Otherwise, GO to C5.

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C4 CHECK THE FRONT SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C1428, C1429, C1430 and/or C1431.
- Disconnect: PAM C4226b .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
If all sensor DTCs are set, GO to C6.

Otherwise, GO to C5.

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C5 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS


- Install a known good parking aid sensor(s) for each of the suspect parking aid sensor(s).
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
- Test the system for normal operation.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Front Parking Aid Sensor - Front or Parking Aid Sensor - Rear Parking Aid Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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