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Pinpoint Test N: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot be Disabled




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Test N: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot be Disabled

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the stability/traction control switch is pressed, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) is momentarily connected to ground circuit GD114 (BK/BU) through the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) or the HVAC module (depending on vehicle options). The Instrument Cluster (IC) detects this ground and sends a signal to the PCM and the ABS module along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus to disable the stability/traction control system. The IC will also illuminate the sliding-car icon.

If a MyKey(TM)-restricted key is in use that has the AdvanceTrac(R) always-on feature configured to "on", the stability/traction control system cannot be disabled.

Because the stability/traction control switch is grounded through the FCIM or HVAC, any concerns with those systems should be addressed before diagnosing the stability/traction control switch.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- FCIM
- HVAC module
- IC



PINPOINT TEST N: THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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N1 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED


- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the message center while pressing the stability/traction control switch.
- Is ADVTRAC ON MY KEY SETTING displayed in the message center?

Yes
INFORM the customer that the key being used is MyKey(TM)-restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey(TM) features. Using an administrator key,
TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to N2.

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N2 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH


- Vehicles with navigation:
- Disconnect: FCIM C2403 .
- Vehicles without navigation:
- Disconnect: HVAC-Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) C228C .
- Ignition ON.
- Vehicles with navigation: Connect a fused jumper wire to FCIM C2403-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and momentarily connect the other end of the jumper wire to ground.




- Vehicles without navigation: Connect a fused jumper wire to HVAC-DATC C228C-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and momentarily connect the other end of the jumper wire to ground.




- As the jumper wire is connected to ground, observe the sliding-car OFF icon in the message center.
- Does the sliding-car OFF icon illuminate when the jumper wire is connected to ground?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with navigation, INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment.

If the vehicle is not equipped with navigation, INSTALL a new HVAC module.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to N3.

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N3 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220 (all vehicles) .
- Vehicles with navigation: Measure the resistance between IC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and FCIM C2403-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.




- Vehicles without navigation: Measure the resistance between IC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and HVAC-DATC C228C-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to N4.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

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N4 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between IC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to N5.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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N5 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between IC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to N6.

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N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Check IC C220 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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