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VGRS System Stops or does not Operate





STEERING COLUMN: VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM: VGRS System Stops or does not Operate
- VGRS System Stops or does not Operate

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
This problem may be caused by a malfunction in the electronically controlled brake system or power steering system.

Make sure that no DTC is output for the skid control ECU, power steering ECU, or steering control ECU before proceeding with the following procedures.

If a DTC is output for any of these ECUs, first troubleshoot it and then proceed to the troubleshooting below.

PROCEDURE

1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RECORD OF OVERHEAT)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the record of overheat is functioning properly.

VGRS:





Result:





HINT
If "Rec" is displayed, reset the setting to "Unrec". Enter the VGRS menu on the tester, select record clearance, and follow the prompts to set to "Unrec".

B -- CHECK STEERING EFFORT
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK HEAT PROTECTION FUNCTION FOR STEERING ACTUATOR

(a) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 30 minutes until the steering actuator cools down.

(b) Start the engine and slowly turn the steering wheel from lock to lock (approximately 90°/sec) 3 times.

HINT
If turning the steering wheel quickly while driving at low speeds, the steering angle may differ between the left and right, or the steering wheel may become off-center.

However, this is not a malfunction.

(c) Check the number of turns from lock to lock.

Result:





B -- VGRS SYSTEM IS NORMAL
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK STEERING EFFORT

(a) Start the engine.

(b) Turn the steering wheel.

(c) Measure the steering effort.

Standard steering effort:

Below 6.9 N*m (70 kgf*cm, 61 in.*lbf)

HINT
After completing the inspection or repair, attempt to simulate the problem and then perform "READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM" above again to reconfirm that the problem does not occur.

NG -- GO TO POWER STEERING SYSTEM Power Steering System
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK STEERING ACTUATOR

(a) Check for an abnormal noise or vibration in the steering actuator.

OK:

Neither an abnormal noise nor vibration occurs.

NG -- GO TO STEERING WHEEL VIBRATES OR ABNORMAL NOISE IS HEARD FROM STEERING WHEEL Steering Wheel Vibrates or Abnormal Noise is Heard from Steering Wheel
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK STEERING CONTROL ECU (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Turn the engine switch on (IG).





(b) Measure the voltage of the steering control ECU.

Standard voltage:





(c) Turn the engine switch off.

(d) Measure the resistance of the steering control ECU.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU Removal