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Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit





STEERING COLUMN: STEERING LOCK SYSTEM: Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit
- Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The main body ECU supplies the power to activate the motor of the steering lock actuator.

The diagnosis information of the steering lock ECU is transmitted to the Techstream via the certification ECU as the steering lock ECU is not connected to the CAN communication system.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following step to wake up the ECU:

With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.

NOTICE:
If the steering lock actuator (steering lock ECU) is replaced, with the engine switch off and the shift lever on P, open and close the driver side door to record the current lock position into the steering lock ECU. If this is not performed, the engine may not start.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.

Result





B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - MAIN BODY ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK COMMAND)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.

Smart Access





OK:

YES is displayed on the Techstream screen.

NG -- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR





(a) Immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG), measure the voltage between terminals L33-3 (IGE) and L33-2 (SGND) of the steering lock actuator.

Result





A -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Problem Symptoms Table
B -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - MAIN BODY ECU)





(a) Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

5. CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR (IGE VOLTAGE)

(a) Shift the shift lever to the P position.





(b) Turn the engine switch off.

(c) Open the driver side door.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Problem Symptoms Table
NG -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - MAIN BODY ECU)





(a) Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU