FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1362





1UR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1362, P1363: "B" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank1
P1363 - "B" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank2

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0010 P0010.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when a rotation direction signal malfunction is detected in the intake side camshaft timing control motor. While the engine is running, if a rotation direction signal (VTD) malfunction is detected, a DTC is output (1 trip detection logic).

When there is a malfunction, if the engine is idled for 30 seconds or the vehicle is driven in an urban area for 5 minutes, a DTC is output.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS









TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].

6. Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more [B].

7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

8. Read the DTCs [C].

HINT
- If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

10. Input the DTC: P1362 or P1363.

11. Check the DTC judgment result.





HINT
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [D] and [E].

12. Drive the vehicle for 5 minutes or more [D].

CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

13. Check the DTC judgment result [E].

14. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P1360 P1360.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
- Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.

PROCEDURE

1. INSPECT VVT RELAY (VVT LH, VVT RH)

(a) Remove the VVT LH relay or VVT RH relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE VVT RELAY (VVT LH, VVT RH) Testing and Inspection
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)

(a) Disconnect the E9 or E19 camshaft timing control motor.





(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





NG -- REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT RELAY (VVT LH, VVT RH) - CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Turn the engine switch off.





(b) Disconnect the E9 or E19 camshaft timing control motor.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the E4 or E2 ECM connector.





(b) Disconnect the E10 or E18 camshaft timing control motor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance (Check for open):





Standard resistance (Check for short):





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)

(a) Replace the camshaft timing control motor Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result:





B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System

A -- END

7. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)

(a) Check that the 3 bolts of the camshaft timing control motor are tightened securely.

Torque : 21 Nm (214 kgf-cm, 15 ft-lbf)

NG -- TIGHTEN BOLT
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR - VVT LH OR VVT RH RELAY)

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result:





B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System

A -- END