P0012
1UR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0012, P0022: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 1)
P0022 - Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 2)
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0010 P0010.
CAMSHAFT CONTROL MOTOR SYMPTOMS AND FAIL-SAFE DURING MALFUNCTION
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when a valve timing stuck condition is detected. With the engine speed at 4000 rpm or less in the retard angle position, if the valve timing does not vary, and there is a large difference in the target and actual valve timing, it is determined that a malfunction has occurred. If this condition is detected while driving, a DTC is output (2 trip detection logic).
After the engine is warmed up, a DTC is output if the following occurs: 1) the vehicle is driven in an urban area for 5 minutes, and then the engine switch is turned off; and 2) the engine is started and the vehicle is driven in an urban area for 5 minutes.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
6. Start the engine.
7. Drive the vehicle in an urban area for 5 minutes.
8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
9. Read the pending DTCs.
HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
11. Input the DTC: P0012 or P0022.
12. Check the DTC judgment result.
f the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
- Techstream only:
By using the Active Test's Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) function, it can be determined if the VVT-iE system is malfunctioning.
(1) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(3) Start the engine and warm it up.
(4) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) / All Data / VVT-iE Aim Angle #1 and VVT Change Angle #1 or VVT-iE Aim Angle #2 and VVT Change Angle #2.
(5) Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 rpm.
OK:
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
- Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0012 OR P0022)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result:
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)
(a) Turn the engine switch off.
(b) Remove the camshaft timing control motor Removal.
(c) Check if the camshaft timing gear assembly's eccentric shaft rotates smoothly.
OK:
Rotates smoothly
NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY (BANK 1 OR BANK 2) Disassembly
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)
(a) Replace the camshaft timing control motor Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
4. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream Check Mode Procedure.
(g) Drive the vehicle in an urban area for 5 minutes.
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(i) Read the DTCs.
Result:
B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- END