FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0011





1UR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0011, P0021: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1)
P0021 - Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 2)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0010 P0010.





CAMSHAFT CONTROL MOTOR SYMPTOMS AND FAIL-SAFE DURING MALFUNCTION





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when a valve timing stuck condition is detected. When the valve timing is in the advance angle position, if the valve timing does not vary, and there is a large difference in the target and actual valve timing, it is determined that a malfunction has occurred. When this malfunction is detected, a DTC is output immediately (1 trip detection logic). After the engine is warmed up, if the vehicle is idled for 5 minutes, a DTC is output.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).

4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more].

7. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more.

8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

9. Read the pending DTCs.

HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

11. Input the DTC: P0011 or P0021.

12. Check the DTC judgment result.





f the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
- Techstream only:
By using the Active Test's Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) function, it can be determined if the VVT-iE system is malfunctioning.
(1) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(3) Start the engine and warm it up.
(4) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) / All Data / VVT-iE Aim Angle #1 and VVT Change Angle #1 or VVT-iE Aim Angle #2 and VVT Change Angle #2.
(5) Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 rpm.

OK:





- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
- Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0011 OR P0021)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read DTCs.

Result:





B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)

(a) Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly Disassembly.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

3. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Start the engine and idling for 5 minutes.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(g) Read the DTCs.

Result:





B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System

A -- END