FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit





STEERING COLUMN: STEERING LOCK SYSTEM: Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit
- Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The steering lock ECU is connected to the power source control ECU and certification ECU. The steering lock ECU cannot activate the motor unless it receives permission signals from both the ECUs. (The power source control ECU permits the steering lock ECU to supply power to activate the motor.)

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.

Result:





B -- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Check the steering lock command reception record. Enter the following menus: Body / Smart Access / Data List.

Smart Access





(e) Check if steering unlock command reception is confirmed.

OK:

"YES" is displayed on the Techstream.

NG -- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard voltage:





OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU

6. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard voltage:





OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.





(b) Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU