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P050B





4GR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance
P050B - Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance

DESCRIPTION

This monitor will run when the engine is started at an engine coolant temperature of -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F). The DTC is stored after the engine idles for 13 seconds (2 trip detection logic).

The DTC is designed to monitor the ignition timing at cold start. When the engine is started at an engine coolant temperature of below 60°C (140°F), the ECM checks the ignition timing during engine idling. If the ignition timing advances beyond the specified level within 10 seconds, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction. The MIL is illuminated and a DTC is stored when the malfunction is detected in consecutive driving cycles (2 trip detection logic).

NOTICE:
When the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal during inspections or repairs, the idle speed control learned values are cleared. This DTC cannot be stored with the idle speed control learned values cleared.

HINT
Idle speed control learning is performed when the engine is warmed up and has been idling for 5 minutes.









MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].

6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.

7. Check that "Coolant Temp" in the Data List are within the range of -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F).

8. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.

9. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more [B].

10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].

11. Read Pending DTCs.

HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

13. Input the DTC: P050B.

14. Check the DTC judgment result.





HINT
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, idle the engine for 3 minutes, let the engine cool down, and then perform steps [A] through [C] again.

15. If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
- DTC P050B may be output when the engine has the symptoms listed below. If necessary, check the trouble areas listed below.






- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B)

(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result:





HINT
If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)

HINT
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine warm it up.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Short FT #1, Long FT #1, Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.

(e) Read the values displayed on the Techstream with the engine is idle.

(f) Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values, and the Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.

Standard:

The total of the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values, and the total of the Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.

NG -- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE VALVE)

(a) Inspect that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.

OK:

No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.

Result





B -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)
A -- Continue to next step.

4. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY

(a) Repair or replace the throttle body assembly Removal.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)

5. CHECK PCV SYSTEM

(a) Check the PCV hose connections On-Vehicle Inspection.

OK:

PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

(a) Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks Intake System.

OK:

No leaks in air induction system.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

OK:

The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

NG -- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)

(a) Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.

(1) Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft) P0011.

(2) Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0014 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft) P0014.

NG -- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) P0171

OK -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)

10. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE

(a) Repair or replace the PCV valve or hose Removal.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)

11. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

(a) Repair or replace the air induction system.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)

12. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)

13. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM

(a) Check and repair the VVT system.

HINT
- Refer to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft) P0011.
- Refer to DTC P0014 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft) P0014.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)

NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.

(h) Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F)

(i) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.

(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

(l) Input the DTC: P050B.

(m) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result:





B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)

A -- END

15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)

NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.

(h) Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F)

(i) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.

(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

(l) Input the DTC: P050B.

(m) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result:





B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)

A -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check for Intermittent Problems

16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)

(a) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM Electronic Circuit Inspection Procedure.

HINT
Repair any problems.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)

NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.

(h) Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F)

(i) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.

(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

(l) Input the DTC: P050B.

(m) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result:





B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.

18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) P0102

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

19. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Replace the mass air flow meter Removal.

HINT
If the result of the inspection performed in step 9 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

20. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.

(h) Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F)

(i) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.

(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

(l) Input the DTC: P050B.

(m) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result:





B -- REPLACE ECM Removal

A -- END