B2286
4GR-FSE STARTING: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START: B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction
B2286 - Runnable Signal Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when serial communication signals and multiplex communication signals in the circuit between the power source control ECU and ECM are inconsistent.
HINT
When the power source control ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK OPERATION OF TACHOMETER
(a) Run the engine and check if the function of the tachometer in the combination meter is normal.
OK:
Actual engine revolution speed and the revolution indicated on the tachometer are the same.
NG -- GO TO COMBINATION METER SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX NETWORK COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (BEAN))
(a) Delete the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(b) Check for the multiplex network communication system DTCs B1210, B1214 and B1215.
HINT
If the DTCs for the multiplex network communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first Multiplex Communication System.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG -- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
(a) Delete the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(b) Check for the CAN communication system DTC U0146.
HINT
If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first How to Proceed With Troubleshooting.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CONNECTORS
(a) Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
OK:
The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the A6 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
HINT
If the result of the inspection for a short circuit is not as specified, there may be a short in the ECU.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS, CONNECTOR OR EACH ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Reconnect the connectors.
(b) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(d) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the engine running.
Body:
OK:
STOP (engine is stopped) and RUN (engine is running) appear on the screen.
NG -- REPLACE ECM
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. RECHECK FOR DTC
(a) Delete the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(b) Check for DTCs again.
OK:
DTC B2286 is not output.
NG -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK -- CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS