P3004-803
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P3004-803: Power Cable Malfunction
P3004-803 - Power Cable Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225 P0AE6.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225 P0AE6.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Hybrid Control System: Precaution.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
HINT
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
- P3004-803 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Hybrid Control System
C -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0A95-123) P0A95
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CLEAR DTC
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
(e) Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.
(f) Turn the power switch off.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(c) Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle.
(d) Move the shift lever to D and depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time.
HINT
- Depressing both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time causes the HV battery current to flow and ensures that there is no problem with the high-voltage wiring.
- Depressing both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time causes Accelerator and brake depressing in the inappropriate operation and history data to be counted.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(f) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
(g) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-131) P3004-131
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) P0340-886
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect connector H3 from the power management control ECU.
(c) Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Components.
(d) Disconnect connector i3 from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
HINT
Before disconnecting the connector, check whether it is connected securely to the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(f) Connect hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
(g) Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Components.
(h) Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Components