FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P3004-131





HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P3004-131: Power Cable Malfunction
P3004-131 - Power Cable Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225 P0AE6.

The power management control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and the inverter with converter assembly and detects the following malfunction.





WIRING DIAGRAM

- Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225 P0AE6.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Hybrid Control System: Precaution.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:





Table 1





Table 2





HINT
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
- P3004-131 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Hybrid Control System

C -- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) Hybrid Battery System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-131.

Result:





(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

A -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components

3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) P0340-886

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY SIDE)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.





(c) Check the connection between the frame wire S1 and the inverter with converter assembly.





OK:

The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

(d) Install the inverter cover to the inverter with converter assembly.

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK FRAME WIRE (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY SIDE)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Components.

(c) Check the connection between the frame wire S4, S3 and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.





Torque : 9.0 Nm (92 kgf-cm, 80 in-lbf)

(d) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

Result:





(e) Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Components.

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.





(c) Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Components.

(d) Disconnect the frame wire S1 from the inverter with converter assembly.





(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(f) Connect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

(g) Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Components.

(h) Install the inverter cover to the inverter with converter assembly.

NG -- REPLACE FRAME WIRE Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK CONDITION OF MAIN BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION(S)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Components.

(c) Check the connections between the main battery cables f2, h2 and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

OK:

The connectors are connected securely and not damaged.





(d) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the main battery cable connectors.

Result:





(e) Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Components.

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK HV BATTERY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Components.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Voltage:





CAUTION:
Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

(d) Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Components.

NG -- REPLACE HV BATTERY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect connector H3 from the power management control ECU.

(c) Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Components.

(d) Disconnect the connector i3 that drives the relay of the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

HINT
Before disconnecting the connector i3 that drives the relay of the hybrid battery junction block assembly, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(f) Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

(g) Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Components.

(h) Connect the power management control ECU connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Components.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(e) Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly Components.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Components.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(e) Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly Components.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

(a) Check for intermittent problems Check For Intermittent Problems.

HINT
- Since 2 trip detection logic is used, the DTC detection condition must be met twice.
- If DTC P3004-131 is output again after performing the inspection, replace the hybrid vehicle converter. If DTC P3004-131 is not output again, replace the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Components