Part 1
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0AA6-526, P0AA6-611, P0AA6-612, P0AA6-613, P0AA6-614: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
P0AA6-614 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DESCRIPTION
The power management control ECU monitors the battery smart unit and detects insulation malfunctions in the high-voltage system.
HINT
- *1: INF code 526 is stored together with P0AA6.
- If DTC P0AA6 is stored, the vehicle cannot start.
- When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, measure the resistance while jiggling the high voltage wire harness.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Text in Illustration
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
HINT
If a decrease in insulation resistance cannot be confirmed using a megohmmeter, check the Short Wave Highest Val in the Data List.
1. Characteristics of Short Wave Highest Value
(a) The Data List item Short Wave Highest Val and insulation resistance have the relationship shown in the table below. Short Wave Highest Val decreases with a decrease in insulation resistance. However, in some cases, even though the insulation resistance of the vehicle is normal, Short Wave Highest Val may decrease. Therefore, check Short Wave Highest Val while considering the following.
- Do not check until approximately 1 minute has passed after the power switch is turned on (IG) (*1).
- Do not check when there is a difference between the system voltages (HV battery voltage, VL-Voltage before boosting, and VH-Voltage after boosting) (*2).
2. How to Determine Part with Insulation Malfunction
(a) Jiggle the high-voltage wire harness to check if the resistance to body ground changes with the position of the wire harness or force applied.
(b) Repeat rotating and stopping of the MG1, MG2 and compressor with motor. Check that the Short Wave Highest Val does not decrease (for example if the motor stops with foreign matter forming a leak path) when the motor stops, or that the Short Wave Highest Val does not return to normal (for example if foreign matter moves away from the leak path) when the motor rotates.
(c) Increase the temperature of MG1and MG2. Check if the Short Wave Highest Val decreases with the temperature increase.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- When troubleshooting P0AA6, be sure to wrap the tools with electrical tape. (It is very dangerous if high voltage is shorted to ground through the tools.)
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Hybrid Control System: Precaution.
HINT
- Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
- When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, set the megohmmeter to 500 V.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0A1D) Hybrid Control System
C -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0AA7) P0AA7
D -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC) Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK INFORMATION CODE
(a) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(b) Access the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA6 and read the INF code.
NOTICE:
INF codes 611, 612, 613 and 614 are not stored at the same time with INF code 526. If INF code 526 only is output, turn the power switch off and wait 30 seconds to determine the malfunctioning area. Then, turn the power switch on (IG) and read the INF code again.
Result:
B -- CHECK HV BATTERY AREA
C -- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
D -- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
HINT
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Disconnect the motor cable c1 and generator cable d1 from the inverter with converter assembly.
Text in Illustration
(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CHECK MOTOR CABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) E2 from the inverter with converter assembly.
HINT
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the connector of the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) E2.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.