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P0A82





HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P0A82-123: Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1
P0A82-123 - Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1

DESCRIPTION

- Refer to the circuit description for DTC P0A84-123 P0A84.





WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A84-123 P0A84.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Hybrid Battery System.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK FOR DTCS (HV) P0A7F

B -- GO TO DTC CHART P0AFC-123
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DUCT AND BLOWER

(a) Check that the No. 1 hybrid battery intake duct and battery cooling blower are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign objects, and that the acoustical materials have not peeled.





OK:

The duct and blower are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign objects and the acoustical materials have not peeled.

Text in Illustration





NG -- CORRECT THE PROBLEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Disconnect connector A19 from the power management control ECU Removal.

(d) Disconnect connector Q14 from the battery cooling blower assembly.





(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

(f) Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

(g) Connect the power management control ECU connector Installation.

(h) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (GROUND SHORT CHECK)

(a) Remove the power management control ECU Removal.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(c) Install the power management control ECU Installation.

NG -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).

NOTICE:
- After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the Techstream Hybrid Control System.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check voltage. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.

(e) Enter the following menus: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1.

(f) Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

(g) While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the data list (VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1) with the voltage value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.





Standard:





Text in Illustration





HINT
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the active test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

NG -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Components

OK -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Components