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Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local)





HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING: AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM: B1498/98: Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local)
B1498/98 - Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local)

DESCRIPTION

The power management control ECU and compressor with motor assembly transmit information to one another via a communication line. Compressor control is stopped and the DTC is stored if communication information is cut off or abnormal information occurs.

The DTC is also detected if high-voltage power supplied from the inverter with converter assembly to the compressor control circuit is shut off.

The output DTC is memorized as previous trouble.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
* Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip because other workers may install it by mistake.
* Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
NOTICE:
* After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.
* The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Inspect DTCs following the flow chart for the hybrid control system first if any DTCs from those systems are output simultaneously.
* Depending on the timing of the power supply to the 12 V power supply circuit and high-voltage circuit when the power switch is turned on (READY), an abnormal information signal may be output, causing this DTC to be stored. If the output DTC is a code that was memorized in the past, check the fuses and wire harnesses. If there is no malfunction, clear the DTC.
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Using the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.

Result:





B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE

(a) Check if DTCs for the hybrid control system are output using the Techstream.

Result:





B -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

CAUTION:
Do not disconnect the connector on the high-voltage side.

(a) Disconnect the connector from the compressor with motor assembly.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY, GROUND)

(a) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR)

(a) Disconnect the connector from the power management control ECU.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. INSPECT ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Remove the service plug grip.

CAUTION:
Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY) with the service plug grip removed.

(c) Remove the inverter terminal cover.

NOTICE:
Be sure to prevent foreign objects or water from entering the inverter with converter assembly.

(d) Check that bolts A and B are tightened securely.





(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 engine wire connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the compressor with motor assembly Removal.

HINT
Since the compressor with motor assembly cannot be inspected while it is removed from the vehicle, replace the compressor with motor assembly with a new or a known good one and check that the condition returns to normal.

(b) Check for the DTC.

Result:





B -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal

A -- END (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)