P0019
1UR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0017, P0019: Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor B)
P0019 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 2 Sensor B)
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0013 P0013.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are output when a valve timing deviation condition is detected. While the vehicle is being driven or the engine is idling (after the battery terminals are reconnected), if a valve timing deviation is detected during the valve timing initialization operation, it is determined that a malfunction has occurred. If this condition is detected while driving, a DTC is output (2 trip detection logic). However, if the valve timing is deviated, the camshaft position sensor malfunction DTC P1340 may be output.
A DTC is output if the following occurs: 1) the engine is idled, and then the engine switch is turned off; and 2) the engine is started and the engine is idled.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
7. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [C].
8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
9. Read the pending DTC [D].
HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
11. Input the DTC: P0017 or P0019.
12. Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [E] through [G].
13. Drive the vehicle for 2 to 3 minutes [E]
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
14. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [F]
15. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
16. Input the DTC: P0017 or P0019.
17. Check the DTC judgment result [G].
HINT
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
18. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
- Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
- Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0017 OR P0019)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result:
HINT
If any DTCs other than P0017 or P0019 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)
HINT
If the VVT system can be operated through the Active Test, it can be determined that there is no problem in the VVT system.
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the Techstream ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 2).
(d) Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.
OK:
Result:
B -- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE OR JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY P0014
NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE OR JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) P0016
NG -- ADJUST VALVE TIMING Disassembly
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR ASSEMBLY
(a) Replace the camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly Components.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
(a) To initialize the ECM's valve timing, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal for 1 minute.
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal Service Precautions.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Start the engine and Techstream on.
(e) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
(g) Read the pending DTCs.
Result:
B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- END