FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0016





1UR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0016, P0018: Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)
P0018 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 2 Sensor A)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0010 P0010.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

These DTCs are output when a valve timing deviation condition is detected. While the vehicle is being driven or the engine is idling (after the battery terminals are reconnected), if a valve timing deviation is detected during the valve timing initialization operation, it is determined that a malfunction has occurred. If this condition is detected while driving, a DTC is output (2 trip detection logic). However, if the valve timing is deviated, the camshaft position sensor malfunction DTC P1340 may be output.

A DTC is output if the following occurs: 1) the engine is idled, and then the engine switch is turned off; and 2) the engine is started and the engine is idled.

DTC P0016 and/or P0018 may be output if the battery is reconnected and the engine is started while the following are disconnected from the camshaft timing control motor: 1) power source harness or connector; or 2) ECM harness or connector.

If P0016 and/or P0018 is output, check if the harness or connector is disconnected.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].

6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].

7. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [C].

8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.

9. Read the pending DTC [D].

HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

11. Input the DTC: P0016 or P0018.

12. Check the DTC judgment result.





HINT
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [E] through [G].

13. Drive the vehicle for 2 to 3 minutes [E].

CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

14. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [F].

15. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

16. Input the DTC: P0016 or P0018.

17. Check the DTC judgment result [G].

HINT
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

18. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
- Techstream only:
By using the Active Test's Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) function, it can be determined if the VVT-iE system is malfunctioning.
(1) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(3) Start the engine and warm it up.
(4) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) / VVT-iE Aim Angle #1 and VVT Change Angle #1 or VVT-iE Aim Angle #2 and VVT Change Angle #2.
(5) Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 rpm.

OK:





- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
- Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (P0016 OR P0018)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the DTCs.

Result:





HINT
If any DTCs other than P0016 or P0018 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY (BANK 1 AND/OR BANK 2)

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Remove the camshaft timing control motor (bank 1 and/or bank 2) Removal.

(c) Check if the camshaft timing gear assembly's eccentric shaft rotates smoothly.





OK:

Rotates smoothly

(d) Reinstall the camshaft timing control motor.

NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY (BANK 1 AND/OR BANK 2) Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE OR JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN)





(a) Remove the cylinder head cover bank 1 and bank 2.

(b) Turn the crankshaft pulley, and align its groove with the timing mark "0" of the timing chain cover.

(c) Rotate the crankshaft pulley and align its notch to timing mark 0 of the timing chain cover. Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gears and camshaft timing exhaust gears are at the positions shown in the illustration.

OK:

Timing marks on camshaft timing gears are aligned as shown in the illustration.

(d) Reinstall the cylinder head covers.

NG -- ADJUST VALVE TIMING Reassembly
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) To initialize the ECM valve timing, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal for 1 minute.

(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal Service Precautions.

(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(d) Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.

(e) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.

(g) Read the pending DTCs.

Result:





B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System

A -- END