FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0011





1UR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0011, P0021: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1)
P0021 - Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 2)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0010 P0010.





CAMSHAFT CONTROL MOTOR SYMPTOMS AND FAIL-SAFE DURING MALFUNCTION





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when a valve timing stuck condition is detected. When the valve timing is in the advance angle position, if the valve timing does not vary, and there is a large difference in the target and actual valve timing, it is determined that a malfunction has occurred. When this malfunction is detected, a DTC is output immediately (1 trip detection logic).

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





MONITOR RESULT

Refer to Checking Monitor Status Mode 6 Data.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).

4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].

6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].

7. Drive the vehicle at approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) for 10 minutes or more [C].

CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

8. Idle the engine for 3 minutes or more [D].

9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [E].

10. Read the pending DTCs.

HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

12. Input the DTC: P0011 or P0021.

13. Check the DTC judgment result.





HINT
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [F] through [H].

14. Repeat the pattern of accelerating the vehicle from rest to approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) and then decelerating the vehicle 10 to 15 times [F].

CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

HINT
Depress the accelerator pedal by a large amount.

15. Idle the engine for 3 minutes or more [G].

16. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [H].

17. Read the pending DTCs.

HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

18. Check the DTC judgment result again.

HINT
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform the following procedure.

19. Perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
- Techstream only:
By using the Active Test's Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) function, it can be determined if the VVT-iE system is malfunctioning.
(1) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(3) Start the engine and warm it up.
(4) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) / VVT-iE Aim Angle #1 and VVT Change Angle #1 or VVT-iE Aim Angle #2 and VVT Change Angle #2.
(5) Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 rpm.

OK:





- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
- Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0011 OR P0021)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read DTCs.

Result:





B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)

(a) Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly Components.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

3. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(g) Read the DTCs.

Result:





B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System

A -- END