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P3147-241 - Transmission Malfunction





HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P3147-239, P3147-241: Transmission Malfunction
P3147-241 - Transmission Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly consists of the power split planetary gear unit, MG1, MG2, and the 2-stage motor speed reduction planetary gear unit. The power split planetary gear unit uses a planetary gear to split engine output in accordance with driving requests while the vehicle is driven or the HV battery is charged. MG2 assists engine output while increasing vehicle drive force. MG2 also converts the energy, which would otherwise be consumed in the form of heat during normal braking, into electrical energy. This recovered energy is put back into the HV battery to perform regenerative braking. MG1 generates power, which is used for charging the HV battery or driving MG2, and also regulates the amount of electricity being generated. In addition, MG1 is used as a starter motor to start the engine.





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE AND ECT)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:





(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM) SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:





(e) Turn the power switch off.

C -- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Hybrid Control System

B -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (PARK (P) SELECTED)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Push the P position switch and lift up the vehicle.

(c) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.

CAUTION:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

NOTICE:
Engine compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known good vehicle of the same type.

Result:





B -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)
A -- Continue to next step.

4. CLEAR DTC

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

(e) Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.

(f) Turn the power switch off.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK ENGINE RACING P0A0F

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK CREEP MOVEMENT

(a) Depress the brake pedal, move the shift lever to D, and release the brake pedal.

OK:

The wheels turn (the vehicle creeps forward).

HINT
If the wheels do not turn and the reading on the Techstream shows DTC P3147-239, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT ENGINE SPEED P0A0F

NG -- REPLACE TRANSMISSION INPUT DAMPER ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Perform step 3 and steps 5 through 7 again.

OK:

The problem symptom is not reproduced.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components

9. CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)

(a) Turn the power switch on (IG) and move the shift lever to N.

(b) Lift up the vehicle.

(c) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.

CAUTION:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch on (IG) before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

NOTICE:
Engine compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known good vehicle of the same type.

OK:

The crankshaft rotates.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components