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P3004-801 - Power Cable Malfunction





HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P3004-800, P3004-801: Power Cable Malfunction
P3004-801 - Power Cable Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225 P0AE6.





WIRING DIAGRAM

- Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A08-264 P0A08.

- Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526 P0AA6.

- Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225 P0AE6.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Hybrid Control System: Precaution.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:





Table 1





Table 2





HINT
P3004-800 or P3004-801 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

C -- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) Hybrid Battery System

B -- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) P0340

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.





(c) Disconnect the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) E2 from the inverter with converter assembly.





(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
- Do not use a megohmmeter.
- Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.

HINT
The polarities of the tester probes may differ depending on the tester. Use the current output probe of the tester as the positive probe for this measurement. To determine the polarity, use another voltmeter to confirm the current output probe of the tester. When measuring the output of the tester, the voltmeter positive probe indicates the tester current output probe.

(e) Connect the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the inverter with converter assembly.

(f) Install the inverter cover to the inverter with converter assembly.

NG -- CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect connector A62 from the inverter with converter assembly.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(c) Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER)
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK FRAME WIRE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.





(c) Disconnect the frame wire (high voltage DC connector) S1 from the inverter with converter assembly.





(d) Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Components.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





(f) Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Components.

(g) Connect the frame wire (high voltage DC connector) to inverter with converter assembly.

(h) Install the inverter cover to the inverter with converter assembly.

NG -- CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER)

(a) Disconnect connector A62 from the inverter with converter assembly.

(b) Disconnect connector A19 from power management control ECU.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





Text in Illustration





(d) Connect the power management control ECU connector.

(e) Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components

7. CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.





(c) Disconnect the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) E2 from the inverter with converter assembly.





(d) Disconnect the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) E1 from the compressor with motor assembly.





Text in Illustration





(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(f) Connect the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) to the compressor with motor assembly.

(g) Connect the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the inverter with converter assembly.

(h) Install the inverter cover to the inverter with converter assembly.

NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE

OK -- REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY Components

8. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Components.

(c) Disconnect the frame wire S3 and S4 from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.





(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(e) Connect the frame wire to the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

(f) Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Components.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Components

OK -- REPLACE FRAME WIRE Components