P0AA4
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0AA4-232: Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed
P0AA4-232 - Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225 P0AE6.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for P0AE6-225 P0AE6.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- When troubleshooting P0AA4-232, be sure to wrap the tools with electrical tape. (It is very dangerous if high voltage is shorted to ground through the tools.)
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Hybrid Control System: Precaution.
HINT
- Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
- If P0AA4-232 is stored, the hybrid system cannot be turned on.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
Table 1
Table 2
HINT
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
- P0AA4-232 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
C -- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) Hybrid Battery System
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA4-232.
Result:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
A -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components
B -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
HINT
- If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the hybrid battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.
- If the result of reading the freeze frame data is B, the hybrid battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.
(d) Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Components