P0A90-251 - Drive Motor "A" Performance
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A90-251: Drive Motor "A" Performance
P0A90-251 - Drive Motor "A" Performance
DESCRIPTION
When three-phase alternating current flows through the three-phase windings of the stator coil, a rotating magnetic field is generated in motor. The system controls the rotation of the magnetic field in accordance with the rotating position and speed of the rotor. As a result, the permanent magnets provided in the rotor are pulled in the direction of rotation, generating torque. The generated torque is almost proportional to the amount of current. The system controls motor speed by regulating the frequency of the alternating current. Furthermore, the system properly controls the rotating magnetic field and the angle of the rotor magnets in order to generate high torque in an efficient manner, even at high speeds.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The MG ECU monitors MG2. If the MG ECU detects a reduction in the magnetic force of MG2 or an inphase short, it interprets this as an MG2 failure. The power management control ECU (HV CPU) will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
4. Turn the power switch off.
5. Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the Techstream on.
6. Drive the vehicle at a constant speed of 25 mph (40 km/h) for 10 seconds or more. [A]
7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
8. Check that permanent DTCs are cleared.
9. If the permanent DTCs are not cleared, perform the universal trip, and then check for permanent DTCs again.
HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Hybrid Control System: Precaution.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
HINT
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
- P0A90-251 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. SIMULATION TEST
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Test-drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 mph (40 km/h) for approximately 1 minute.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(e) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
(f) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0343
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK MOTOR CABLE P0A78
NG -- REPLACE MOTOR CABLE Components
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components