P0A7A-811 - Generator Inverter Performance
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A7A-518, P0A7A-811: Generator Inverter Performance
P0A7A-811 - Generator Inverter Performance
DESCRIPTION
For a description of the inverter P0A78.
If the generator inverter overheats, has a circuit malfunction or has an internal short, the inverter transmits this information to the MG ECU via the generator inverter fail signal line.
If an abnormal amount of current flows through the generator inverter, the MG ECU detects it and sends a signal to inform the power management control ECU (HV CPU) of the malfunction.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
P0A7A (INF 518):
If excessive amperage flows through the generator inverter due to an internal short, the generator inverter will transmit an inverter fail signal to the MG ECU. Upon receiving this signal, the power management control ECU (HV CPU) will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.
P0A7A (INF 811):
If the MG ECU detects that the generator inverter current exceeds the threshold level for a period of time, the power management control ECU (HV CPU) will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
4. Turn the power switch off.
5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and check that there are no abnormalities (abnormal sounds, coolant leaks, DTC output, etc).
6. Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the Techstream on. [A]
7. With park (P) selected, wait for several seconds.
8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes. [B]
9. Check that permanent DTCs are cleared.
10. If the permanent DTCs are not cleared, perform a universal trip, and then check for permanent DTCs again.
HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A1A-200 P0A1A.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Hybrid Control System: Precaution.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
NOTICE:
- If P0A7A-203 is output, troubleshoot it first. After completing the troubleshooting for P0A7A-203, return to perform troubleshooting for this DTC.
- Parts repaired or replaced during troubleshooting for P0A7A-203 do not need to be re-inspected in this diagnosis procedure.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0A7A-203) P0A7A
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
HINT
- If P0A7A-203 was not output in step 1 of this diagnosis procedure, check Table 1 below.
- If P0A7A-203 was output in step 1 of this diagnosis procedure, repair that DTC first, then check Table 2 below.
Result:
Table 1
Table 2
HINT
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
- P0A7A-518 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0343
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A1A
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER P0A1A
NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A1A
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER P0A1A
NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components
10. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A1A
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components
12. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A1A
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components