FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2799





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM: B2799: Engine Immobilizer System Malfunction
B2799 - Engine Immobilizer System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

When there are communication malfunctions between the power management control ECU and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU), or when the communication ID codes do not match, the power management control ECU stores this DTC.





* *: Only output while a malfunction is present.

Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected





Related Data List and Active Test





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* When replacing the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU), refer to Registration Engine Immobilizer System.
* The fixed 12 V power source voltage in the power management control ECU is output through a resistance from terminal IMI. The ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) grounds or does not ground this power source voltage accordingly.
* The fixed 12 V power source voltage in the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is output through a resistance from terminal EFII. The power management control ECU grounds or does not ground this power source voltage accordingly.
* After performing repair, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.

HINT
When DTC B2799 and a DTC for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.

PROCEDURE

1. CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs Engine Immobilizer System.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs Engine Immobilizer System.

HINT
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

OK:

DTC B2799 is not output.

NG -- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (IMO)

OK -- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

3. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (IMO)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.





Text in Illustration





Measurement Condition





HINT
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

OK:

Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).

Result





C -- CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) (IMO)

B -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
A -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (IMI)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.





Text in Illustration





Measurement Condition





HINT
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

OK:

Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).

Result





B -- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.

5. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODES

(a) Register the recognition codes in the ECUs Engine Immobilizer System.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

6. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Register the ECU communication ID Engine Immobilizer System.

(b) Check that the hybrid control system can be started with a registered key.

OK:

Hybrid control system can be started with a registered key.

NG -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

OK -- END (ECU COMMUNICATION ID WAS NOT REGISTERED CORRECTLY)

7. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

(a) Temporarily replace the power management control ECU with a new or known good one Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

8. CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs Engine Immobilizer System.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs Engine Immobilizer System.

HINT
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

OK:

DTC is not output.

NG -- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Engine Immobilizer System

OK -- END (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)

10. CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) (IMO)

(a) Disconnect the H4 ECU connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





B -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
A -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the H22 box connector.

(b) Disconnect the H4 ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)

(a) Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

13. CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs Engine Immobilizer System.

(b) Register the recognition codes in the ECUs Engine Immobilizer System.

(c) Register the ECU communication ID Engine Immobilizer System.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs Engine Immobilizer System.

HINT
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

OK:

DTC is not output.

NG -- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Engine Immobilizer System

OK -- END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)

15. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

(a) Temporarily replace the power management control ECU with a new or known good one Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

16. CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs Engine Immobilizer System.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs Engine Immobilizer System.

HINT
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

OK:

DTC is not output.

NG -- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Engine Immobilizer System

OK -- END (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)