FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2282





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function): B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
B2282 - Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when a mismatch between the vehicle speed signal from the direct line sent by the combination meter and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication is detected.

HINT
* When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable is connected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, the power source mode changes to on (IG).
* When the auxiliary battery cable is disconnected and reconnected, the power source returns to the mode it was in before the auxiliary battery cable was disconnected.





* *: Only output while a malfunction is present and the power switch is on (IG)

Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected





WIRING DIAGRAM





HINT
* A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter. The signal is changed to a pulse signal at the transistor in the combination meter. Each ECU controls the respective system based on the pulse signal.
* If a short occurs in an ECU, all systems in the diagram above will not operate normally.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the power switch off, perform either of the following: 1) Turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins, or 2) connect the Techstream to the vehicle, select the vehicle type under manual mode, and then enter the following menus:
for Hybrid Control: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
for Smart Access: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Trouble Codes.
* The smart access system with push-button start uses multiplex communication. First perform the inspections in "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" to confirm that there are no communication malfunctions before proceeding with troubleshooting How to Proceed With Troubleshooting.
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.

HINT

Related Data List and Active Test Items










PROCEDURE

1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Check if CAN communication DTCs are output.

HINT
If any DTCs for the CAN communication system are output, inspect those DTCs first.

OK:

CAN communication DTC is not output.

NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) CAN Communication System
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body / Combination Meter / Data List.

(e) Check the Data List for proper functioning of the vehicle speed signal.

Combination Meter





OK:

Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction) Speedometer Malfunction
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List.

(b) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

Hybrid Control





OK:

Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) B2271

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) B2271

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the H19 connector from the combination meter assembly.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the combination meter Removal.





(b) Reconnect the H19 connector to the combination meter assembly.

(c) Reconnect the H3 connector to the power management control ECU.

(d) Connect an oscilloscope to terminal H19-40 (+S) and body ground.

(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(f) Turn a wheel slowly.

(g) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.





OK:

The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

Text in Illustration





HINT
When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.

NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speed Signal Circuit) Speed Signal Circuit

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal

8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the H117 connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION BLOCK)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR