FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1473





HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING: AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM: B1473/73: A/C Inverter Start-up Signal System Malfunction
B1473/73 - A/C Inverter Start-up Signal System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The inverter activation signal is sent to the compressor with motor assembly from the power management control ECU. Compressor control is stopped and the DTC is stored if there is an open or short in the signal circuit.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
* Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip because other workers may install it by mistake.
* Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
NOTICE:
* After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.
* The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Inspect DTCs following the flow chart for the hybrid control system first if any DTCs from those systems are output simultaneously.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Using the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.

Result:





B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE

(a) Check if DTCs for the air conditioning system and the hybrid control system are output using the Techstream.

Result:





C -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

B -- GO TO DTC B1498/98 B1498
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR)

CAUTION:
Do not disconnect the connector on the high-voltage side.

(a) Disconnect the connector from the power management control ECU.

(b) Disconnect the connector from the compressor with motor assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. INSPECT COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Reconnect the connector to the compressor with motor assembly.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal