TC and CG Terminal Circuit
TIRE AND WHEEL: TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM: TC and CG Terminal Circuit
- TC and CG Terminal Circuit
DESCRIPTION
DTC output mode is set by connecting terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
The DTCs are displayed by the blinking of the tire pressure warning light.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSEPCTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When replacing the tire pressure warning ECU and receiver, read the IDs stored in the old ECU using the Techstream and write them down before removal.
* It is necessary to perform initialization Programming and Relearning after registration Programming and Relearning of the transmitter IDs into the tire pressure warning ECU and receiver after the ECU and/or valve and transmitter has been replaced.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC (MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
(a) Check if multiplex communication system DTC B1247 (Tire Pressure Monitor Receiver Communication Stop) or B1271 (Combination Meter ECU Communication Stop) is output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Result
B -- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON and the Techstream on.
(d) Select "CAN Bus Check" from the System Selection Menu screen, and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN Bus.
NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - DLC3)
(a) Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT DLC3 (TC VOLTAGE)
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPLACE ECM Service and Repair
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER Service and Repair