3UZ-FE Engine Control System
3UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0617: Starter Relay Circuit High
P0617 - Starter Relay Circuit High
DESCRIPTION
While the engine is being cranked, the positive (+) battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM.
If the ECM detects the Starter Control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and sets the DTC.
This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) for 20 seconds or more.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Idle the engine for 5 seconds or more [B].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].
- Read the DTCs.
HINT
- If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0617.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [D] and [E].
- Drive the vehicle at 24 km/h (15 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more [D].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Check the DTC judgment result [E].
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSEPCTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT
- The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally.
- If the engine will not crank, proceed to the problem symptoms table Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.
(d) Confirm the starter signal status when the ignition switch is operated.
OK:
NG -- INSPECT PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
OK -- REPLACE ECM Service and Repair
2. INSPECT PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
(a) Move the shift lever to the P or N position.
(b) Disconnect the P1 PNP switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the PNP switch.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.
(d) Confirm the starter signal status when the ignition switch is operated.
OK:
NG -- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH
OK -- END
4. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH
(a) Measure the resistance of the ignition switch.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH AND GO TO NEXT STEP
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.
(d) Confirm the starter signal status when the ignition switch is operated.
OK:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- END