P0018
3UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0016,P0018: Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)
P0018 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 2 Sensor A)
DESCRIPTION
The Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system controls the intake camshaft to provide the optimal valve timing for every driving condition. This control is performed based on signals regarding intake air volume, throttle position and engine coolant temperature.
The ECM controls the Oil Control Valve (OCV) based on the signals output from several sensors. The VVT controller regulates the intake camshaft angle using oil pressure through the OCV. As a result, the relative position between the camshaft and the crankshaft becomes optimal, and the engine torque improves, fuel economy improves, and exhaust emissions decrease under overall driving conditions. Also, the ECM detects the actual valve timing using the signals from the camshaft position sensor and the crankshaft position sensor, and performs feedback control. This is how target valve timing is achieved by the ECM.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
- To monitor the correlation of the intake camshaft position and crankshaft position, the ECM checks the VVT learning value while the engine is idling. The VVT learning value is calibrated based on the camshaft position and crankshaft position. The intake valve timing is set to the most retarded angle while the engine is idling. If the VVT learning value is out of the specified range in consecutive driving cycles, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC P0016 (for bank 1) or P0018 (for bank 2).
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS Mode 6 Data.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [C].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [D].
- Read the pending DTCs.
HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0016 or P0018.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [E] through [G].
- Drive the vehicle for 2 to 3 minutes [E].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [F].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [G].
- Read the pending DTCs.
HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSEPCTION PROCEDURE
HINT
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- If DTC P0016 is displayed, check the bank 1 VVT OCV.
- If DTC P0018 is displayed, check the bank 2 VVT OCV.
- Bank 1 includes No. 1 cylinder, but bank 2 does not. The No. 1 cylinder is located in the front part of the engine, opposite the transmission.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0016, P0017, P0018 OR P0019)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the DTCs.
Result
B -- GO TO DTC CHART Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Warm up the engine.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
(e) Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the tester.
OK:
NG -- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. ADJUST VALVE TIMING P0011
NEXT -- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY P0011
NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT DRIVE GEAR
(a) Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly Disassembly.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
(a) In order to erase the ECM learned values for valve timing, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal for 1 minute.
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(e) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(f) Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes.
(g) Refer to the confirmation driving pattern for P0016 or P0018.
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(i) Read the pending DTCs.
Result:
DTCs are not output.
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
OK -- END