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Air Conditioning Compressor Magnetic Clutch Circuit





HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING: AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM: Air Conditioning Compressor Magnetic Clutch Circuit
- Air Conditioning Compressor Magnetic Clutch Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When the A/C amplifier is turned on, a magnetic clutch ON signal is sent from the ACMG terminal of the ECM. Then, the A/C COMP relay turns on to operate the magnetic clutch.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Use the Techstream to check if the multiplex communication system (MPX) is functioning normally.

Result:





B -- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Diagnosis System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.

Result:





B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Diagnosis System
A -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Change the blower fan speed to LO using the blower switch.

(e) Turn the A/C switch on and off.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

(g) Check the value(s) by referring to the table below.

Engine and ECT





OK:

The display is as specified in the normal condition.

Result:





C -- REPLACE ECM (for 4GR-FSE) Removal

B -- REPLACE ECM (for 2GR-FSE) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test.

(e) Check the operation by referring to the table below.

Engine and ECT





OK:

The magnetic clutch operates normally.

NG -- INSPECT FUSE (A/C COMP)

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

5. INSPECT FUSE (A/C COMP)

(a) Remove the A/C COMP fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block.





(b) Measure the resistance of the fuse.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE FUSE (A/C COMP)
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. INSPECT RELAY (A/C COMP)

(a) Remove the A/C COMP relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPLACE RELAY (A/C COMP)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR

(a) Disconnect the A/C compressor connector.





(b) Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





Result:





C -- REPLACE A/C COMPRESSOR (for 4GR-FSE) Removal

B -- REPLACE A/C COMPRESSOR (for 2GR-FSE) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

8. INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH

(a) Measure the resistance of the connector.





Standard Resistance:





(b) When connector terminal A1 is connected to the positive (+) battery terminal, check that the following occurs: 1) the magnetic clutch operating sound can be heard, and hub and rotor lock.

Result:





Text in Illustration





C -- REPLACE MAGNET CLUTCH (for 4GR-FSE) Removal

B -- REPLACE MAGNETIC CLUTCH (for 2GR-FSE) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (NO. 2 ENGINE ROOM R/B AND J/B - A/C COMPRESSOR)

(a) Turn the engine switch on (IG).





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (NO. 2 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

4GR-FSE





2GR-FSE





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (A/C COMPRESSOR - NO. 2 ENGINE ROOM R/B AND J/B)

11. REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER

(a) Replace the A/C amplifier with a normal one and check that the condition returns to normal Removal.

OK:

Same problem does not occur.

Result:





C -- REPLACE ECM (for 4GR-FSE) Removal

B -- REPLACE ECM (for 2GR-FSE) Removal

A -- END