Driver Side Power Window Does Not Operate With Power Window Master Switch
WINDSHIELD / WINDOWGLASS: POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM: Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch
Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch
DESCRIPTION
The power window regulator master switch sends signals to the multiplex network door ECU front LH (driver door ECU). The ECU then activates the appropriate power window regulator motor.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Operate the driver door power window. Check if any DTC is output.
Result
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW SWITCH)
(a) Check the Data List for proper functioning of the power window switch.
Multiplex network door ECU front LH (driver door ECU)
OK:
ON (switch is operated) appears on screen.
NG -- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW UP / DOWN)
(a) Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power window.
Multiplex network door ECU front LH (driver door ECU)
OK:
ON (power window is operating) appears on screen.
CAUTION:
This test causes vehicle parts to move. Please watch your hands.
NG -- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
OK -- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH
4. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the switch.
(b) Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.
Standard resistance:
for Driver switch
NG -- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH - DOOR ECU FRONT LH)
(a) Disconnect the P14 switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the D17 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
(a) Remove the motor.
(b) Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor (for driver side door).
NOTICE:
- Be sure not to apply battery voltage to terminals 3 (PLS), 4 (LMT) and 5 (E) of the power window regulator motor LH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch.
- Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor (to the initial setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor LH is installed to the regulator.
(1) Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.
OK:
NG -- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT LH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR)
(a) Disconnect the D19 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the P15 motor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- GO TO DRIVER DOOR ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT