FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0617








3UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0617: Starter Relay Circuit High

DTC P0617 - Starter Relay Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

While the engine is being cranked, the positive (+) battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM.
If the ECM detects the Starter Control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and sets the DTC.
This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) for 20 seconds or more.






MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
- The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally.
If the engine will not crank, proceed to the problem symptoms table Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
(d) Confirm the starter signal status when the ignition switch is operated.
OK:






OK -- REPLACE ECM
NG -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH




(a) Move the shift lever to the P or N position.
(b) Disconnect the P1 PNP switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the PNP switch.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
(d) Confirm the starter signal status when the ignition switch is operated.
OK:






OK -- SYSTEM OK
NG -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH




(a) Measure the resistance of the ignition switch.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH AND GO TO NEXT STEP
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
(d) Confirm the starter signal status when the ignition switch is operated.
OK:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- SYSTEM OK