P0018
3UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0016: Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)
DTC P0016 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)
DTC P0018 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 2 Sensor A)
DESCRIPTION
The Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system controls the intake camshaft to provide the optimal valve timing for every driving condition. This control is performed based on signals regarding intake air volume, throttle position and engine coolant temperature.
The ECM controls the Oil Control Valve (OCV) based on the signals output from several sensors. The VVT controller regulates the intake camshaft angle using oil pressure through the OCV. As a result, the relative position between the camshaft and the crankshaft becomes optimal, and the engine torque improves, fuel economy improves, and exhaust emissions decrease under overall driving conditions. Also, the ECM detects the actual valve timing using the signals from the camshaft position sensor and the crankshaft position sensor, and performs feedback control. This is how target valve timing is achieved by the ECM.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
- The ECM optimizes the valve timing using the VVT system to control the intake valve camshaft. The VVT system includes the ECM, the OCV and the VVT controller. The ECM sends a target duty-cycle control signal to the OCV. This control signal, applied to the OCV, regulates the oil pressure supplied to the VVT controller. The VVT controller can advance or retard the intake valve camshaft. The ECM calibrates the valve timing of the VVT system by setting the camshaft to the maximum retard angle when the engine is idling. The ECM closes the OCV to retard the cam. The ECM stores this value as VVT learned value. When the difference between the target valve timing and the actual valve timing is more than 5° crankshaft angle, the ECM learns it.
If the learned value meets conditions (a) and (b) below, the ECM interprets this as a defect in the VVT system and sets a DTC.
1 VVT learning value is less than 20° crankshaft angle or more than 39° crankshaft angle.
2 Above condition continues for 18 seconds or more.
- This DTC shows that the camshaft was installed toward the crankshaft at an incorrect angle (for example: jumped tooth of timing belt).
This monitor runs after the engine is idling for 5 minutes.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- If DTC P0016 is displayed, check the bank 1 VVT OCV.
- If DTC P0018 is displayed, check the bank 2 VVT OCV.
- Bank 1 includes No. 1 cylinder, but bank 2 does not. The No. 1 cylinder is located in the front part of the engine, opposite the transmission.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0016, P0017, P0018 OR P0019)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the DTCs.
Result
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
(c) Warm up the engine.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
(e) Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the tester.
Result
NG -- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. ADJUST VALVE TIMING P0011
NEXT -- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY P0011
NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY
(a) Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly Disassembly.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
(a) In order to erase the ECM learned values for valve timing, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal for 1 minute.
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(e) Clear the DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
(f) Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes.
(g) Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(i) Read the DTCs.
Result:
DTCs are not output.
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- END