FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 1








CAN COMMUNICATION: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: Short to B+ in CAN Bus Line

Short to B+ in CAN Bus Line

DESCRIPTION

There may be a short circuit between the CAN bus line and +B when there is resistance between terminals 6 (CANH) and 16 (BAT) or terminals 14 (CANL) and 16 (BAT) of the DLC3.






WIRING DIAGRAM













INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (DLC3 SUB BUS LINE)




(a) Disconnect the DLC3 sub bus line connector (K2) from the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.




(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the DLC3 sub bus line connector (K2) to the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (CAN BUSES TO D-CAN J/C)




(a) Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K4) from the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.




(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

4. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K4) to the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (DISTANCE CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
NOTE:
Only for vehicles with dynamic radar cruise control system. For other vehicles, go to next step.




(a) Disconnect the distance control ECU sub bus line connector (K87) from the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.




(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

6. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the distance control ECU sub bus line connector (K87) to the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
NOTE:
Only for vehicles with dynamic radar cruise control system. For other vehicles, go to next step.




(a) Disconnect the seat belt control ECU sub bus line connector (K8) from the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.




(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

8. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the seat belt control ECU sub bus line connector (K8) to the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE)




(a) Disconnect the steering angle sensor sub bus line connector (K6) from the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.




(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

10. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the steering angle sensor sub bus line connector (K6) to the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (SKID CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
NOTE:
Only for vehicles with 1UR-FSE. For other vehicles, go to next step.




(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (K5) from the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.




(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

12. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (K5) to the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (ECM SUB BUS LINE)




(a) Disconnect the ECM sub bus line connector (K3) from the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.




(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

14. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the ECM sub bus line connector (K3) to the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.

15. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector (K35).




(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:










C -- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (CAN BUSES TO D-CAN J/C)
B -- REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR
A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
16. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the distance control ECU sub bus line connector (K87) to the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (DISTANCE CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the distance control ECU connector (K13).




(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






OK -- REPLACE DISTANCE CONTROL ECU
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE DISTANCE CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
18. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the seat belt control ECU sub bus line connector (K8) to the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.

19. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the seat belt control ECU connector (V43).




(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






OK -- REPLACE SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
20. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the steering angle sensor sub bus line connector (K6) to the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.

21. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector (K19).




(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






OK -- REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
22. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (K5) to the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.

23. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (SKID CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector (A15).




(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






OK -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
24. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (K3) to the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.

25. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (ECM SUB BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector (A6).




(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






OK -- REPLACE ECM
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
26. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K4) to the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.

27. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (ABSORBER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
NOTE:
Only for vehicles with adaptive variable suspension control. For other vehicles, go to next step.




(a) Disconnect the absorber control ECU sub bus line connector (K78) from the P-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
- Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
- Reconnect the connector to its original position.




(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

28. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the absorber control ECU sub bus line connector (K78) to the P-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.