Speedometer Malfunction
METER: METER / GAUGE SYSTEM: Speedometer Malfunction
Speedometer Malfunction
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SPEED METER OPERATION)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the tester ON.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
(e) Check the operation by referring to the table below.
Combination Meter:
*1: U.S.A.
*2: except for models for U.S.A.
OK:
Needle indication is normal.
NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED METER)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the tester ON.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
(e) Check the values by referring to the values in the table below.
Combination Meter:
OK:
Vehicle speed displayed on the tester is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed.
NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FR/FL/RR/RL WHEEL SPEED)
OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FR/FL/RR/RL WHEEL SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the tester ON.
(d) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
(e) Check the values by referring to the table below.
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
OK:
Vehicle speed displayed on the tester is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed.
NG -- GO TO BRAKE CONTROL
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT COMBINATION METER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the A13 connector.
(b) Disconnect the A48 connector.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
*1: for 1UR-FSE
*2: for 2GR-FSE
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - SKID CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (OUTPUT WAVEFORM)
(a) Check the input signal waveform.
(1) Remove the combination meter with the connector still connected.
(2) Connect the oscilloscope to the terminals K31-29 and body ground.
(3) Start the engine.
(4) Check the signal waveform of the connector.
OK:
As shown in the illustration
HINT: As vehicle speed increases, the cycle of the signal waveform narrows.
NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER
OK -- GO TO BRAKE CONTROL
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - SKID CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the K31 meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the A13 ECU connector.
(c) Disconnect the A48 ECU connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
*1: 1UR-FSE
*2: 2GR-FSE
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER