FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Front Passenger Side Door Entry Unlock Function does not Operate









DOOR LOCK: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START: Front Passenger Side Door Entry Unlock Function does not Operate

Front Passenger Side Door Entry Unlock Function does not Operate

DESCRIPTION

When an ID code from the door electrical key oscillator front RH matches an ID code from the key, the multiplex network door ECU front RH (front passenger door ECU) outputs a SEL signal (Lo when output) to the door electrical key oscillator front RH, activates the touch sensor inside the outside door handle, and enters unlock standby mode. When the touch sensor is touched, the door electrical key oscillator front RH sends a SENS signal (Lo when output) to the multiplex network door ECU front RH (front passenger door ECU) and the multiplex network door ECU front RH (front passenger door ECU) sends an unlock signal to the front passenger side door lock.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK MANUAL DOOR UNLOCK OPERATION
(a) Check that the manual door unlock function operates normally.
OK:
Manual door unlock function operates normally.
NG -- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH)
(a) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the front passenger side door courtesy light switches.

Multiplex Network Body ECU





OK:
ON (door courtesy light switch is pushed) appears on the screen.
NG -- GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK POSITION SWITCH)
(a) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the door lock position switch.

Multiplex Network Door ECU Front RH:





OK:
ON (door is unlocked) appears on the screen.
NG -- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SELECT)
(a) Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the oscillator operates.

Certification ECU:





OK:
ON (P SELECT SIG is on) appears on the screen.
NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PASSENGER SIDE TOUCH SENSOR)
(a) With ''P-Seat Select'' ON, check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the touch sensor.

Certification ECU:





OK:
When front passenger side is selected ON, ON (Sensor is touched) appears on the screen.
NG -- CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR FRONT RH
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK OPERATION OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH
(a) After replacing the multiplex network door ECU front RH with a normal one, check that the entry unlock function operates normally.
OK:
Entry unlock function operates normally.
NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU ASSEMBLY
OK -- END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH IS DEFECTIVE)
7. CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR FRONT RH





(a) Measure the voltage of the oscillator connector.
Standard voltage:






OK -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU ASSEMBLY
NG -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (OSCILLATOR - ANTENNA)





(a) Disconnect the p2 oscillator connector.
(b) Disconnect the p1 antenna connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - OSCILLATOR)





(a) Disconnect the U28 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the p2 oscillator connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness connectors.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR FRONT RH