FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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AA80E Automatic Transmission









AA80E AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM: P2714: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)

DTC P2714 - Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

Based on signals from the accelerator position sensor and speed sensors (NC3, SP2 and NT), the TCM controls the solenoid valve (SLT) using a predetermined duty ratio*. As a result, the line pressure is adjusted to a pressure that is appropriate for the throttle angle and engine output. Based on the transmission speed sensor (NT, NC3 and SP2) rotation speed, the TCM calculates the heat level of the friction material, and detects the slip condition of the clutch, etc.
HINT:
*: The duty ratio is the ratio of the current ON time (A) to the total of the current ON and OFF time (A + B).
Duty Ratio (%) = A / (A + B) x 100









MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The TCM calculates the amount of heat absorbed by the friction material based on the difference in revolution (clutch slippage) between the turbine and output shaft. The TCM illuminates the MIL and outputs this DTC when the amount of heat absorption exceeds the specified value.
When the shift solenoid valve SLT remains ON, oil pressure goes down and clutch engagement force decreases.
NOTICE:
If you continue driving under these conditions, the clutch will burn out and the vehicle will no longer be drivable.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





ON malfunction (A)





ON malfunction (B)





ON malfunction (C)





ON malfunction (D)





ON malfunction (E)





ON malfunction (F)





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

When one of following conditions is met: ON malfunction (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (I), (J), (K) or (L)

ON malfunction (A)





ON malfunction (B)





ON malfunction (C)





ON malfunction (D)





ON malfunction (E)





ON malfunction (F)





ON malfunction (G)





ON malfunction (H)





ON malfunction (I)





ON malfunction (J)





ON malfunction (K)





ON malfunction (L)





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0746, P0771, P0776, P0796, P2714, P2808 AND P2817)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs using the Techstream.
Result:





HINT:
If any other codes besides P0746, P0771, P0776, P0796, P2714, P2808 and P2817 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

C -- Go to DTC Chart Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
B -- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FOR OUTPUT DTCS OTHER THAN P2714
(a) Check if DTCs other than P2714 are output.
Result:






E -- GO TO DTC P2817 FLOWCHART
D -- GO TO DTC P2808 FLOWCHART
C -- GO TO DTC P0796 FLOWCHART
B -- GO TO DTC P0776 FLOWCHART
A -- GO TO DTC P0746 FLOWCHART
3. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT





(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve SLT Disassembly.
(b) Measure the resistance of the shift solenoid valve.
Standard resistance:





(c) Connect the battery's positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector. Then check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.
OK:
Valve moves and makes operating sound.
NG -- REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
(a) Check the transmission valve body assembly Disassembly.
OK:
There are no foreign objects on any valve.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Check the torque converter clutch assembly AA80E Automatic Transmission.
OK:
The torque converter clutch operates normally.
NG -- REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY