FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Spark Plug: Testing and Inspection


NOTICE:
- Never use a wire brush for cleaning.
- Never attempt to adjust the electrode gap on used spark plug.
- Spark plug should be replaced every 100,000 km (60,000 miles).

1. REMOVE NO.3 TIMING BELT COVERS.
2. DISCONNECT HIGH-TENSION CORDS FROM SPARK PLUGS.
- Refer to service procedures.

3. INSPECT ELECTRODE.



- Using a megger (insulation resistance meter), measure the insulation resistance.

Correct insulation resistance: 10 Mega Ohms or more

- If the resistance is less than specified, proceed to step 4.

HINT: If a megger is not available, the following simple method of inspection provides fairly accurate results.

Simple Method:
- Quickly race the engine to 4,000 rpm 5 times.
- Remove the spark plug.



- Visually check the spark plug.
- If the electrode is dry ... Okay
- If the electrode is wet ... Proceed to step 5
- Reinstall the spark plug.




4. USING A 16 MM PLUG WRENCH, REMOVE THE SPARK PLUGS.
5. VISUALLY INSPECT SPARK PLUGS.



- Check the spark plug for thread damage and insulator damage.
- If abnormal, replace the spark plug.

Recommended spark plug:
- ND: PK2OR11
- NGK: BKR6EP-11


6. INSPECT ELECTRODE GAP.





Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug: 1.3 mm (0.051 in.)

- If the gap is greater than maximum, replace the spark plug.

Correct electrode gap for new spark plug: 1.1 mm (0.042 in.)

NOTICE: If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base of the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt to adjust the gap on a used plug.

7. CLEAN SPARK PLUGS.



- If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, allow it to dry and then clean with a spark plug cleaner.

Air pressure: Below 588 kPa (6 kgf/cm2, 85 psi)
Duration: 20 seconds or less

HINT: If there are traces of oil, remove it with gasoline before using the spark plug cleaner.

8. REINSTALL SPARK PLUGS.



- Using a 16 mm plug wrench, install the spark plug.

Torque: 17.5 Nm (13 ft.lb)

9. RECONNECT HIGH-TENSION CORDS TO SPARK PLUGS.
10. REINSTALL NO.3 TIMING BELT COVERS.