Spark Plug: Testing and Inspection
NOTICE:- Never use a wire brush for cleaning.
- Never attempt to adjust the electrode gap on used a spark plug.
- Spark plugs should be replaced every 100,000 km (60,000 miles).
1. REMOVE NO.3 TIMING BELT COVERS.
- Refer to Ignition Cable - Service and Repair.
2. DISCONNECT HIGH-TENSION CORDS FROM SPARK PLUGS.
NOTICE: Pulling on or bending the cords may damage the conductor inside.
3. INSPECT ELECTRODE.
- Using a megger (insulation resistance meter), measure the insulation resistance.
Correct insulation resistance: 10 M Ohm or more.
- If the resistance is less than specified, proceed to step 4.
HINT: If a megger is not available, the following simple method of inspection provides fairly accurate results.
Simple Method:
- Quickly race the engine to 4,000 rpm 5 times.
- Remove the spark plug. (See step 4).
- Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry ... OK.
If the electrode is wet ... Proceed to step 5.
- Reinstall the spark plug.
4. REMOVE SPARK PLUGS.
- Using a 16 mm plug wrench, remove the 8 spark plugs.
5. VISUALLY INSPECT SPARK PLUGS.
- Check the spark plug for thread damage and insulator damage.
- If abnormal, replace the spark plug.
Recommended spark plug:
PK2OR11 for ND
BKR6EP-11 for NGK
6. INSPECT ELECTRODE GAP.
- Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug: 1.3 mm (0.051 in)
- If the gap is greater than maximum, replace the spark plug.
Correct electrode gap for new spark plug: 1.1 mm (0.043 in)
NOTICE:
- If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base of the ground electrode.
- Do not touch the tip.
- Never attempt to adjust the gap on the used plug.
7. CLEAN SPARK PLUGS.
- If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, allow it to dry and then clean with a spark plug cleaner.
Air pressure: Below 588 kPa (6 kgf/cm2, 85 psi)
Duration: 20 seconds or less
HINT: If there are traces of oil, remove it with gasoline before using the spark plug cleaner.
8. REINSTALL SPARK PLUGS.
- Using a 16 mm plug wrench, install the 8 spark plug.
Torque: 18 N.m (180 kgf.cm, 13 ft.lbf)
9. RECONNECT HIGH-TENSION CORDS TO SPARK PLUGS.
10. REINSTALL NO.3 TIMING BELT COVERS.