Checking the Basics
BASIC INSPECTIONIn many cases, by carrying out the basic engine check shown in the following flow chart, the cause of a problem can be found quickly and efficiently. Therefore, use of this check is essential in engine troubleshooting.
If there is a problem, and a normal code is displayed, proceed to "Diagnosis By Symptom" under Computers and Control Systems testing procedures. Make sure that every likely cause of the problem is checked.
1. IS BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE 11.0 VOLTS OR MORE WHEN ENGINE IS STOPPED?
YES - Proceed to Step 2
NO - Charge or replace battery.
2. WILL ENGINE CRANK?
YES - Proceed to Step 3.
NO - Proceed to "Diagnosis By Symptom" under Computers and Control Systems testing procedures.
3. DOES ENGINE START?
YES - Proceed to Step 4.
NO - Proceed to Step 7.
4. CHECK AIR FILTER.
a. Remove air filter.
b. Visually check that the air filter is not excessively damaged or oily.
c. If necessary, clean the air filter with compressed air. First blow from inside thoroughly, then blow from outside of the air filter.
OK - Proceed to Step 5.
NG - Repair or replace.
5. CHECK IDLE SPEED.
a. Shift transmission into "N" position.
b. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
c. Switch off all accessories.
d. Switch off air conditioning.
Terminal IG- In DLC1 Provides The Engine RPM Signal:
e. Connect tachometer test probe to terminal IG- of data link connector (DLC1).
NOTE:
- Never allow tachometer test probe to touch ground as it could result in damage to igniter and / or ignition coil.
- As some tachometers are not compatible with this ignition system, we recommended that you confirm compatibility of your unit before use.
f. Check idle speed.
Idle speed:
Idle speed: 750 ± 50 rpm
Canada w/ M/T idle speed: 850 ± 50 rpm
OK - Proceed to Step 6.
NG - Proceed to "Diagnosis By Symptom" under Computers and Control Systems testing procedures.
6. CHECK IGNITION TIMING.
a. Shift transmission into "N" position.
b. Warm up engine at normal operating temperature.
c. Keep the engine speed at idle.
d. Using a jumper wire (or SST 09843-18020), connect terminals TE1 and E1 of DLC1.
e. Connect a timing light probe to No.1 high-tension cord.
f. Check ignition timing.
Ignition timing: 10° ± 2° BTDC at idle
OK - Proceed to "Diagnosis By Symptom" under Computers and Control Systems testing procedures.
NG - Proceed to ignition timing adjustment procedures.
7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
a. Be sure that enough fuel is in the tank.
b. Turn ignition switch on.
c. Using a jumper wire, connect terminals FP and +B of DLC1.
NOTE: Be careful to not make an incorrect terminal connection as this will cause a malfunction.
d. Check that there is pressure in the hose from the fuel filter.
HINT: If there is fuel pressure, you should hear the sound of fuel flowing.
OK - Proceed to Step 8.
NG - Proceed to fuel pump testing procedures.
8. CHECK FOR SPARK.
a. Disconnect the high-tension cord from the distributor and, hold the end about 12.5 mm (1/2") from a ground.
b. Crank the engine and see if spark occurs.
NOTE: To prevent excess fuel being injected from the injectors during this test, don't crank the engine for more than 1 - 2 seconds at a time.
OK - Proceed to "Diagnosis By Symptom" under Computers and Control Systems testing procedures.
NG - Proceed to ignition system testing procedures.