FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Description and Diagnostic Procedure


SYSTEM: TE1, TE2 Terminal Circuit

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Terminal TE1 is located in the data link connector 1 in the engine compartment. Terminal TE1 and TE2 are located in the data link connector 2 in the passenger compartment. When these terminals are connected with the E1 terminal, Diagnostic Trouble Codes in normal mode or test mode can be read from the Malfunction Indicator Lamp on the combination meter.





DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NOTE: If terminals TE1 and TE2 are connected with terminal E1, Diagnostic Trouble Code is not output or test mode is not activated. Even though terminal TE1 is not connected with terminal E1, the Malfunction Indicator Lamp blinks. For the above phenomenon, the likely cause is an open or short in the wire harness, or malfunction inside the Engine Control Module.

1. Check voltage of terminals TE1, TE2.
- If OK check and replace Engine Control Module.
- If not OK proceed to step 2.
2. Check continuity between terminal E1 and body ground.
- If OK proceed to step 3.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.
3. Check for open and short in harness and connector between Data Link Connectors 1 and 2 and Engine Control Module.
- If OK check and replace Engine Control Module.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.