Inspection Procedure
INSPECTION PROCEDUREHINT: If diagnostic trouble code 14 is displayed, check No. 1 igniter circuit. If diagnostic trouble code 15 is displayed, check No. 2 igniter circuit.
1. Check for spark.
- Disconnect the high-tension cord from the distributor, hold its end about 12.5 mm (1/2") from the ground, see if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked..
- Spark should be generated.
- To prevent excessive fuel injected from the injectors during this check, Don't crank the engine for more than 1 - 2 seconds at a time.
- If OK proceed to step 2.
- If not OK proceed to step 4.
2. Check for open and short in harness and connector in IGF and IGT signal circuit between engine control module and igniter.
- If OK proceed to step 3.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.
3. Disconnect igniter connector and check voltage between terminals IGF1, 2 of engine control module connector and body ground.
- Disconnect igniter connector.
- Connect the Check Harness A.
- Turn ignition switch on.
- Measure voltage between terminals IGF1, 2 of engine control module connector and body ground.
Voltage: 4.5 - 5.5 volts
- If OK proceed replace igniter.
- If not OK check and replace engine control module.
4. Check voltage between terminals IGT1, 2 of engine control module and body ground.
- Connect the Check Harness .
- Measure voltage between terminals lGTi, 2 of engine control module connector and body ground when engine is cranked.
Voltage: 0.5 - 1.0 volts
- If OK proceed to step 5.
- If not OK proceed to step 9.
5. Check voltage between terminal 3 of No. 1, No. 2 igniter connectors and body ground.
- Disconnect igniter connector.
- Measure voltage between terminal 3 of No. 1, No. 2 igniter connectors and body ground, when ignition switch is turned to "ON" and "STA" position.
Voltage: 9 - 14 voltsm
- If OK proceed to step 6.
- If not OK proceed to step 8.
6. Check for open and short in harness and connector between ignition relay and ignition coil, ignition coil and igniter.
- If OK proceed to step 7.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.
7. Check ignition coil.
- Disconnect ignition coil connector.
- Check primary coil.
- Measure resistance between terminals of ignition coil connector.
- Check secondary coil.
- Measure resistance between terminal 1 of ignition coil connector and high-tension terminal.
- If OK replace igniter.
- If not OK replace ignition coil.
8. Check ignition relay.
- Remove ignition relay.
- Check continuity between terminals of ignition relay as shown.
Terminals 1 and 2: Open
Terminals 3 and 6: Continuity (22 ohms)
Terminals 4 and 5: Continuity (107 ohms)
- Apply battery voltage between terminals 3 and 6, 4 and 5.
- Check continuity between terminals 1 and 2.
Terminals 1 and 2: Continuity
- If OK check and repair harness or connector between battery and ignition relay, ignition relay and igniter.
- If not OK replace ignition relay.
9. Disconnect igniter connector and check voltage between terminals IGT1, 2 of engine control module connector and body ground.
- Disconnect igniter connector.
- Measure voltage between terminals IGT1, 2 of engine control module connector and body ground when engine is cranked.
Voltage: 0.5 - 1.0 volts
- If not OK proceed to step 10.
- If OK replace igniter.
10. Check for open and short in harness and connector in IGT signal circuit between engine control module and igniter.
- If OK check and replace engine control module.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.