FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Basic Inspection

INSPECTION
When the normal code is displayed in the Diagnostic Trouble Code check, troubleshooting should be performed in the following order for all possible circuits to be considered as the causes of the problems.
In many cases, by carrying out the basic engine check shown in the following procedure, the location causing the problem can be found quickly and efficiently. Therefore, use of this check is essential in engine troubleshooting.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. Is battery positive voltage 11 volts or more when engine is stopped?
- If YES proceed to step 2.
- If NO charge or replace battery.
2. Is engine cranked?
- If YES proceed to step 3.
- If NO proceed to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM.
3. Does engine start?
- If YES proceed to step 4.
- If NO proceed to step 7.
4. Check air filter.
- Remove air filter.
- Visually check that the air filter is not excessively damaged or oily.





- If necessary, clean the air filter with compressed air. First blow from inside thoroughly, then blow off outside of the air filter.
- If OK proceed to step 5.
- If not OK repair or replace.
5. Check idle speed.
- Shift transmission into "N" position or neutral.
- Warm up engine at normal operating temperature.
- Switched off all accessories.
- Switched off air conditioning.
- Connect tachometer test probe to terminal IG- of Data Link Connector 1 and set the tachometer to the 4 cylinder range

Idle speed: 650 to 750 rpm

- If OK proceed to step 6.
- If not OK proceed to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM.
6. Check ignition timing.
- Shift transmission into "N" position or neutral.
- Warm up engine at normal operating temperature.
- Keep the engine speed at idle.
- Using jumper connect terminals TE1 and E1 of Data Link Connector 1. (SST 09843-18020)
- Using a timing light, connect the tester to No. 6 high-tension cord. Check ignition timing.

Ignition timing: 8 - 12° BTDC at idle

- If OK proceed to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM.
- If not OK proceed to IGNITION SYSTEM.
7. Check fuel pressure.
- Be sure that enough fuel is in tank.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Using a jumper, connect terminals FP and +B of Data Link Connector 1.
- Check that the fuel pressure dampener screw raises up when the fuel pump operates.
- If OK proceed to step 8.
- If not OK proceed to FUEL PUMP.
8. Check for spark.
- Disconnect the High Tension Cord from the Distributor and hold the end about 12.5 mm (.5 in.) from ground.
- Verify that spark occurs while engine is being cranked.

Caution: To prevent excessive fuel injected from the injectors during this test, don't crank the engine for more than 1 - 2 seconds at a time.

- If OK proceed to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM.
- If not OK proceed to IGNITION SYSTEM.