FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Inspection Procedure

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1. Check Fuel Pressure Control Vacuum Switching Valve.





- Remove Fuel Pressure Control Vacuum Switching Valve.
- Disconnect Fuel Pressure Control Vacuum Switching Valve conector.
- Measure resistance between terminals.

Resistance: 37 to 44 ohms at 20°C (68°F)

- Measure resistance between each terminal and the body.

Resistance: 1 Mega ohms or higher

- Check operation of Fuel Pressure Control Vacuum Switching Valve when battery positive voltage is applied to the terminals of Fuel Pressure Control Vacuum Switching Valve connector or not.
- Battery positive voltage is applied: the air from pipe E is flowing out through the air filter.
- Battery positive voltage is not applied: the air from pipe E is flowing out through pipe G.
- If OK proceed to step 2.
- If not OK replace Fuel Pressure Control Vacuum Switching Valve.
2. Check voltage between terminal FPU of Engine Control Module connector and body ground.





- Connect the Check Harness A.
- Turn Ignition Switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminal FPU of Engine Control Module connector and body ground.

Voltage: 9 to 14 volts

- If OK proceed to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM.
- If not OK proceed to step 3.
3. Check for open and short in harness and connector between Engine Control Module and Vacuum Switching Valve, Vacuum Switching Valve and EFI main relay.
- If OK check and replace Engine Control Module.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.