Inspection Procedure
INSPECTION PROCEDURE1. Check for spark.
- Disconnect the high tension cord from the Distributor, hold its end about 12.5 mm (1/2") from the ground, see if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
Hint; To prevent excess fuel being injected from the Injectors during this check. Don't crank the engine for more than 1 - 2 seconds at a time.
- If OK proceed to step 2.
- If not OK proceed to step 4.
2. Check for open and short in harness and connector in IGF signal circuit between Engine Control Module and Igniter.
- If OK proceed to step 3.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.
3. Disconnect Igniter connector and check voltage between terminal IGF of Engine Control Module connector and body ground.
- Disconnect Igniter connector.
- Connect the Check Harness A.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Measure voltage between terminal IGF of Engine Control Module connector and body ground.
Voltage: 4.5 - 5.5 volts
- If OK replace Igniter.
- If not OK check and replace Engine Control Module.
4. Check voltage between terminal IGT of Engine Control Module connector and body ground.
- Connect the Check Harness A.
- Measure voltage between terminal IGT of Engine Control Module connector and body ground when engine is cranked.
Voltage: 0.5 - 1.0 volts (Neither 0.0 V nor 5.0 V)
- If OK proceed to step 5.
- If not OK proceed to step 8.
5. Check voltage between terminal 3 of Igniter connector and body ground.
- Disconnect Igniter connector.
- Measure voltage between terminal 3 of Igniter connector and body ground, when ignition switch is turned to "ON" and "STA" position.
Voltage: 9 - 14 volts
- If OK proceed to step 6.
- If not OK check and repair Igniter power source circuit.
6. Check for open and short in harness and connector between Ignition Switch and Ignition Coil and Igniter.
- If OK proceed to step 7.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.
7. Check Ignition Coil.
- Disconnect Ignition Coil connector.
- Check primary coil. Measure resistance between terminals of Ignition Coil connector.
- Check secondary coil. Measure resistance between terminal (+) of Ignition Coil connector and high tension terminal.
- "Cold" is from -10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F) and "Hot" is from 50°C (122° F) to 100°C (212°F).
- If OK replace Igniter.
- If not OK replace Ignition Coil.
8. Disconnect Igniter connector and check voltage between terminal IGT of Engine Control Module connector and body ground.
- Disconnect Igniter connector.
- Measure voltage between terminal IGT of Engine Control Module connector and body ground when engine is cranked.
Voltage: 0.5 - 1.0 volts
- If OK replace Igniter.
- If not OK proceed to step 9.
9. Check for open and short in harness and connector in IGT signal circuit between Engine Control Module and Igniter.
- If OK check and replace Engine Control Module.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.