FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Component Tests and General Diagnostics





STARTER CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING

NOTE:
The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.

1. Remove the fuel pump relay from the fuse box.




2. With the shift lever in N or P (A/T) or clutch pedal pressed (M/T), turn the ignition switch to "START"

If the starter normally cranks the engine, starting system is OK. If the starter will not crank the engine at all, go to next step.

If it won't disengage from the ring gear when you release key, check for the following until you find the cause.

A. Solenoid plunger and switch malfunction.
B. Dirty pinion gear or damaged overrunning clutch.
3. Check the battery condition. Check electrical connections at the battery, battery negative cable connected to the body, engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try starting the engine again.

If the starter cranks normally the engine, repairing the loose connection repaired the problem. The starting system is now OK.
If the starter still does not crank the engine, go to next step.
4. Disconnect the connector from the S-terminal of solenoid. Connect a jumper wire from the B-terminal of solenoid to the S-terminal of solenoid.

If the starter cranks the engine, go to next step.
If the starter still does not crank the engine, remove the starter, and repair or replace as necessary.
5. Check the following items in the order listed until you find the open circuit.

A. Check the wire and connectors between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition switch, and between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the starter.
B. Check the ignition switch
C. Check the transaxle range switch connector or ignition lock switch connector.
D. Inspect the starter relay.

STATER SOLENOID TEST
1. Disconnect the field coil wire from the M-terminal of solenoid switch.
2. Connect a 12V battery between S-terminal and the starter body.




3. Connect the field coil wire to the M-terminal.

CAUTION:
This test must be performed quickly (in less than 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning.

4. If the pinion moves out, the pull-in coil of solenoid is working properly.
If the pinion does not move, replace the solenoid.
5. Disconnect the field coil wire from the M-terminal.
6. If the pinion has moved out, the hold-in coil of the solenoid is working properly.
If the pinion moves in, replace the solenoid.

FREE RUNNING TEST
1. Place the starter motor in a vise equipped with soft jaws and connect a fully-charged 12-volt battery to starter motor as follows.
2. Connect a test ammeter (100-ampere scale) and carbon pile rheostats shown is the illustration.
3. Connect a voltmeter (15-volt scale) across starter motor.




4. Rotate carbon pile to the off position.
5. Connect the battery cable from battery's negative post to the starter motor body.
6. Adjust until battery voltage shown on the voltmeter reads 11volts.
7. Confirm that the maximum amperage is within the specifications and that the starter motor turns smoothly and freely.

Current : 35A max
Speed : 4350 rpm