FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Monitor DTC Status





P2226 Barometric Pressure Circuit

Scantool Diagnostics - Monitor Scantool Data

Monitor Scantool Data

1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4 (DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions noted in the DTC detecting condition.
5. Read "DTC Status" parameter.




6. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?

CAUTION:
- History fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.

YES
1) The intermittent fault could be caused by
1st. Clog at sensing hole.
2nd. Poor connection of ECM connector.
3rd. Previous DTC which has not been cleared after repairing.
So, Thoroughly check above items. And, also check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) 1st. Check the sensing hole for clog or damage. If there is a problem, repair as necessary.
2nd. Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAUTION:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others