FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

W/Harness Inspection





P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit

Inspection/Repair - W/Harness Inspection

Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "Fuel pump relay circuit inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection

1. Key "OFF"
2. Disconnect fuel pump relay.
3. Key "ON"
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and 3 of fuel pump relay harness connector.
A. Specification : B+




5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
1) Go to "Control circuit inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Check "INJ15A" fuse between fuel pump relay and main relay.
Check "ECU A 30A" fuse between fuel pump relay and battery.
Repair Open or Short in power circuit, and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

Control Circuit Inspection

1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect fuel pump relay and PCM/ECM harness connector.
3. IG "ON".
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 5 of A/C relay harness connector and terminal 35/C01-2 of PCM harness connector. (AT)
5. Measure the resistance between terminal 5 of A/C relay harness connector and terminal 49/C01 of ECM harness connector. (MT)
A. Specification : below 1 Ohms




6. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
1) Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Repair Open in fuel pump control circuit and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.