FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0600





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

A communication line exists between the Engine Control Module(PCM) and the Transaxle Control Module(TCM). The communication is through a Control Area Network(CAN). Without CAN communication, an independent pin and wiring is needed to receive a sensor information from a PCM. The more information to be communicated, the more wirings is required. In case of CAN communication type, all the information need to be communicated among control modules such as PCM and ABS control module use CAN lines.

DTC DESCRIPTION

The PCM determines CAN communication error and sets DTC P0600 if communication with other engine control devices (e.g. ABS) via CAN is impossible or PCM detects that communication time via CAN exceeds threshold value.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





MONITOR DTC STATUS

1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F5(INFO) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu.
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.




5. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

NOTE:
1. History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
2. Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.

YES
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor(s) and/or the PCM's connector was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for loose or poor connections, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Go to "next step as below.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Check for continuity in wiring related to the CAN communication line(PCM, ABS, TCS control module and vertical resistor at the junction box.). Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect PCM harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminals 6 and 7 of the PCM harness connector.

Specification : Approx. 110 - 130Ohms





4. Is resistance within the specification?
YES
> Go to next step as below.
NO
> Check for open in wiring related to the CAN communication(PCM, ABS, TCS control module and vertical resistor at the junction box.). Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE:
Vertical Resistor Resistance : Approx. 110 - 130Ohms

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure resistance between terminal 6 of the PCM harness connector and chassis ground.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 7 of the PCM harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Infinite (above 10kOhms)





3. Is resistance within the specification?
YES
> Go to next step as below.
NO
> Repair CAN communication line for a short to ground. And then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
1. Disconnect the connectors related to the CAN communication.
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 6 of the PCM harness connector and chassis ground.
4. Measure voltage between terminal 7 of the PCM harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 0V





5. Is voltage within the specification?
YES
> Go to next step as below.
NO
> Repair CAN communication line for a short to battery. And then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Measure resistance between terminal 6 and 7 of the PCM connector (to PCM side).

Specification : Approx. 110 - 130Ohms





3. Is resistance within the specification?
YES
> Check for poor connection between PCM and component : backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Check PCM for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES
> System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.
NO
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.