System Inspection
System Inspection
PCSV to Intake Manifold Line Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect the hose leading from catch tank to the PCSV
3. Using a vacuum pump, apply specified vacuum (Approx. 15 in, Hg) to the PCSV side of the valve and verify PCSV holds vacuum.
4. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
5. Install scantool and select "EVAP PURGE VALVE" on the Actuation Test mode
6. Activates "EVAP PURGE VALVE" by pressing "STRT (F1)" key
7. Verify PCSV release vacuum while valve is activating (should hear a faint click from PCSV)
8. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability.
9. Is PCSV working properly?
YES
1) Go to "Canister Closing Valve (CCV) Line Inspection" procedure
NO
1) Verify arrow on PCSV is pointing towards intake manifold. If it is not, reverse installation. Reinstall as necessary.
2) If OK, check for cracks or damage in hose connecting PCSV and intake manifold. Repair or replace as necessary.
3) If OK, test with a new PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Canister Closing Valve (CCV) Line Inspection
1. Return vehicle to original condition
2. Ignition "OFF"
3. Disconnect the hose connecting Canister Closing Valve (CCV) to canister
4. Blow air to the canister side of the valve and verify air escapes.
5. Ignition "ON"
6. Install scantool and select "CANISTER CLOSE VALVE" on the Actuation Test mode
7. Activates "CANISTER CLOSE VALVE" by pressing "STRT (F1)" key
8. Blow air into hose and verify air does not escape.
9. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure CCV reliability.
10. Is CCV working properly?
YES
1) Go to "Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Inspection" procedure
NO
1) Check for cracks or damage in hose connecting CCV and canister. Repair or replace as necessary.
2) If OK, replace CCV. If CCV was stuck closed, inspect all lines and canister for liquid fuel. Replace any contaminated components and blow out lines, then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect the hose connecting fuel pump and FTPS.
3. Install vacuum pump in the hose at fuel pump side.
4. Apply vacuum pressure 3.75 cmHg (50 hPa) and 1.50 cmHg (20 hPa), and measure FTPS output voltage.
A. Specification : Voltage value will vary depending on variation in vacuum pressure
5. Is voltage within the specification?
YES
1) Go to "PCSV to Canister Line Inspection" procedure
NO
1) Check for cracks or damage in hose connecting canister and fuel pump. Repair or replace as necessary.
2) Check for open or short in FTPS harness. Repair as necessary.
If OK, test with a new FTPS and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FTPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
PCSV to Canister Line Inspection
1. Check for leakage in hose
(1) Disconnect the hose leading from the canister to the PCSV at canister
(2) Using a vacuum pump, apply specified vacuum[Approx. 10 cmHg (4 inHg)] to the manifold side of the valve and verify PCSV holds vacuum.
(3) Monitor vacuum for 1 minute. After 1 minute, pressure should not drop more than 2 cmHg (0.8 inHg)
(4) Is pressure within specification?
YES
1) Go to "2. Check for Leakage in Canister" procedure
NO
1) Check for cracks or damage in hose connecting PCSV and canister. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check for leakage in canister
CAUTION:
Thoroughly check all fuel vapor hoses and hose clamps between:
1) Canister and fuel tank
2) Canister and CCV
3) Canister and PCSV
If NG, replace hose or clamps as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
If OK, go to next step as below
(1) Disconnect hose clamps and remove canister assembly
(2) Block the hoses of between:
- Canister and fuel filler neck
- Canister and CCV
- Canister and PCSV
(3) Apply maximum of 2 psi pressure through fuel tank port on canister
(4) With system sealed and pressurized, check for leaks
(5) Were any leak(s) found?
YES
1) Repair or replace leaking system component(s) and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Go to "Fuel Tank Line Inspection" procedure
Fuel Tank Line Inspection
1. Relieve the fuel system pressure and remove the fuel tank
CAUTION:
Before removing the fuel tank, make sure the fuel hoses are not leaking.
2. Block all of the following outlets:
(1) Fuel lines
(2) Fuel filler neck
3. Apply maximum of 10 cmHg (4 inHg) pressure to the EVAP. hose at the fuel tank. Then, pinch the EVAP. hose to retain the pressure
4. Check the suspect area for leaks with a soap solution.
5. Were any leak(s) found?
YES
1) Repair or replace leaking system component(s) and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure